SAVE THE DATE & START PLANNING NOW: 


ACTE SPRING TPC - Thursday, March 2, 2023

ACTE JOINT AL/GA Competition - Saturday, May 13, 2023

Congratulations and thank you to all the teams, students, and teachers who put so much effort into preparing for and competing in the 

ACTE Fall Team Programming Challenge event on November 17, 2022. 

Click the link for the final results.  

Tentative Schedule

  8:00  -    8:30  A.M. Teams Logon to Competition Website & Join Webex 

  8:30  -    9:00  A.M. Introductions 

  9:00  -  12:00  A.M.  Team Program Challenge 

Timed Competition 3+00 Hours

12:00  -  12:30  P.M.   Break

              12:30   A.M. Awards Announcement

Divisions

Level 2:   Grades 5/6 

Level 3:   Grades 7/8

Level 4:   Grades 9/10

Level 5:   Grades 11/12


Team Awards

Each Division:

$200. - First Place Team 

$100. - Second Place Team 

$  60. - Third Place Team 


Up to three persons on a team.  Registration Fee $15.00 each student.  



ACTE Virtual FALL Team Programming Challenge Awards

November 18, 2021 

CONGRATULATIONS - YOU ALL WERE AMAZING!!

Level 3 Teams - Grades 7/8

1st Place – Denton Magnet School of Technology

“Mambas” – Owen Farmer, Derek Ricafort, Will Culpepper, Chase Joiner

2nd Place – Baldwin County Virtual Middle School

“The Pelican Squad” – Aiden Anderson and Emerson Willkie

3rd Place – Denton Magnet School of Technology

“NL” – Donald Barrett, Ethan Emonina, and Logan Phillips


Level 4 Teams – Grades 9/10

1st Place – James Clemens High School

“The Bandwidth Besties” – Nivrti Eadala, Madhu Balaji, Grace Hur, Connie Guo

2nd Place – St. Paul’s Episcopal School

“SPS Gamers” – Phillip Gill, John Collier Tierce, Daniel Gill

3rd Place – James Clemens High School

“Expecting Crashes” – Andrew Gohlich, Sophia Simpson, Hannah Park, Brian Venson


Level 5 Teams – Grades 11/12

1st Place – James Clemens High School, Madison

“JCHS Group 6” – Pranav Somu, Joshua Wang, Jeremiah Yang, Daniel Je

2nd Place – James Clemens High School, Madison

“Oriental Market” – Steve Jung, Kourtland Harmon, Alex King, Jaden Yu

3rd Place – Tuscaloosa Academy, Tuscaloosa

“TA Knights” – Michael Constantine, Haven Thompson, Dawson Bielstein, Birdie Sun


Winning Schools/Sponsors

Baldwin County Virtual Middle School – Mobile, AL – Melissa Ard

Denton Magnet School of Technology, Mobile, AL – Lisa Molyneux

James Clemens High School, Madison, AL – Kayla Brown

St. Paul’s Episcopal School – Mobile, AL – Donna Macken

Tuscaloosa Academy, Tuscaloosa, AL – Tammi Scheiring


A special thank you to Jerry Zheng, our resident ACTE competition manager!  

Great job Jerry!


STAY TUNED FOR OUR NEXT PROGRAMMING COMPETITION!! 




Thank you for contacting us. We will get back to you as soon as possible
Oops. An error occurred.
Click here to try again.

   Our goal is to be a conduit for student success in the world of computer programming by 
providing a means to sharpen student programming skills, encourage more students to compete, and build team programming collaboration skills.  

ACTE activities support Governor Ivy’s Alabama Computer Science Initiative:
 “To provide all Alabama learners with access to excellent STEM educational programming and experiences that build a solid foundation and provide opportunities for entry into the workforce.”  

NOTE:  The ACTE state-wide Virtual FALL & SPRING Team Programming Challenge (TPC) events are in lieu of the ACTE TPC regional and state competitions in year's past. 

 

The new virtual TPC events accommodate more students state-wide for each competition.  


 Currently there is no qualifying contest for 

the Fall & Spring TPC competitions. Again, 

this applies only to the Team Programming Challenge events, and not to the regular technology fair for the regional and state category project entries which follows a 

separate protocol.